Accident Summary Nr: 106264.015 - Employee cleaning press rollers sustains amputations
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1320968.015 | 06/06/2018 | 322222 | Packaging Concepts, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 4, 2018, an employee was working for a manufacturer of coated and laminated paper. He was operating a rollstock press. He reached under a guard on the back of the machine to clean the rollers with a rag. The rag became caught in the rollers. His hand was pulled into the rollers. He sustained the amputation of the index and middle fingers on his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1320968.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Printing machine operators |