Accident Summary Nr: 106263.015 - Employee falls from catwalk and later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 106263.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 05/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1320962.01506/01/2018541512Edm Americas, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:50 p.m. on May 31, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that provided consulting services on computer systems. He was working in a storage facility that contained a system of racks. He was retrieving files from the facility and he was operating a powered industrial truck known as a cherry picker. He was using it to access Section 202 of the racking system. There was a catwalk that extended between two racks. The end of the catwalk had unprotected sides. As the employee climbed out onto the catwalk, he walked off it at the end of with the unprotected sides. He fell about 4 meters (13 feet) down to a concrete floor. He was hospitalized. He died of his injuries the following day, June 1, 2018.

Keywords: Catwalk, Fall, Fall Protection, Handrail, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Storage Area, Storage Rack, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1320962.015 44 M Fatality Laborers, except construction