Accident Summary Nr: 106262.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 106262.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1320963.01506/06/2018238220Advanced Environmental Air Technology, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:06 p.m. on June 4, 2018, an employee was checking on an air conditioning unit on the roof of a commercial building. The employee started spraying a wasp nest with wasp killer. He started to walk backwards away from the nest and fell through a skylight. The employee died from blunt force trauma to the head and body.

Keywords: Fall, Head, Skylight

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1320963.015 28 M Fatality