Accident Summary Nr: 106262.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1320963.015 | 06/06/2018 | 238220 | Advanced Environmental Air Technology, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:06 p.m. on June 4, 2018, an employee was checking on an air conditioning unit on the roof of a commercial building. The employee started spraying a wasp nest with wasp killer. He started to walk backwards away from the nest and fell through a skylight. The employee died from blunt force trauma to the head and body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1320963.015 | 28 | M | Fatality |