Accident Summary Nr: 106258.015 - Employee is injured in fall when stepladder breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1320735.015 | 06/05/2018 | 238210 | 4c2 Commercial, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on June 1, 2018, Employee #1 was working at a commercial site. He was standing on the third run of a stepladder and pulling wire cable for a machine installation. The ladder broke, and Employee #1 fell. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured leg and injuries to his hip and head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 11 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1320735.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |