Accident Summary Nr: 106258.015 - Employee is injured in fall when stepladder breaks

Accident Summary Nr: 106258.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1320735.01506/05/20182382104c2 Commercial, Llc

Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on June 1, 2018, Employee #1 was working at a commercial site. He was standing on the third run of a stepladder and pulling wire cable for a machine installation. The ladder broke, and Employee #1 fell. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured leg and injuries to his hip and head.

Keywords: Construction, Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Hip, Leg, Stepladder, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   11

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1320735.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: