Accident Summary Nr: 106254.015 - Employee falls when awning roof collapses, breaks knee

Accident Summary Nr: 106254.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 05/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1320916.01506/05/2018238160Allied Insulation

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 31, 2018, Employee #1 was working at a one-story multifamily residential building as part of a multiemployer construction project. He was tasked with installing gutters. As he transitioned from a ladder to the roof of an awning, the awning collapsed under his weight, and he fell onto the collapsed structure, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services were called and transported Employee #1 to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured right knee and a dislocated shoulder.

Keywords: Dislocated, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Knee, Overloaded, Residential Construction, Roof, Shoulder, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1320916.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: