Accident Summary Nr: 106254.015 - Employee falls when awning roof collapses, breaks knee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1320916.015 | 06/05/2018 | 238160 | Allied Insulation |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 31, 2018, Employee #1 was working at a one-story multifamily residential building as part of a multiemployer construction project. He was tasked with installing gutters. As he transitioned from a ladder to the roof of an awning, the awning collapsed under his weight, and he fell onto the collapsed structure, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services were called and transported Employee #1 to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured right knee and a dislocated shoulder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1320916.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |