Accident Summary Nr: 106253.015 - Employee amputates finger during machine adjustment

Accident Summary Nr: 106253.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 05/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1320924.01506/06/2018333298The Harris Waste Management Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:20 p.m. on May 30, 2018, Employee #1 was adjusting a milling machine. During the adjustment, the employee's left index finger was in the drill area and he sustained an amputation. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Drill, Finger, Maintenance, Milling Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1320924.015 21 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified