Accident Summary Nr: 106251.015 - Employee falls from roof and injures head

Accident Summary Nr: 106251.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 05/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1320646.01505/31/2018238320Abel Moura

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 31, 2018, Employee #1 was replacing roof shingles on a residence. He fell from the roof and struck his head on the ground. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a laceration and concussion.

Keywords: Concussion, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Laceration, Repair, Residential Construction, Roof

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1320646.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance