Accident Summary Nr: 106250.015 - Employee's leg is amputated when he steps into a floor auger

Accident Summary Nr: 106250.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 06/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1320905.01506/06/2018424510Tremont Cooperative Grain Company

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 5, 2018, an employee was working for a grain co-op. It was a wholesaler of grain and field beans. The employee was operating a skid steer. He was dumping soybeans into a floor auger. The floor auger was unguarded. When the employee got out of the skid steer to walk out of the building, he slipped and stepped into the running floor auger. His entire left leg was amputated. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Caught In, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Leg, Silo, Slip, Slippery Surface, Unguarded, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1320905.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction