Accident Summary Nr: 106248.015 - Employee suffers burns to his right side while cleaning a ma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1315298.015 | 05/11/2018 | 311421 | B&G Foods North America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 11, 2018, Employee #1 was cleaning a flusher filler valve on an Elmar RPE 507, 7 station filler machine, Serial Number EM15-1510. When he removed a valve plug, he was sprayed with hot water that was between 160 to 180 degrees. The employee suffered first and second degree burns to his right chest, torso, arm, hand and pelvic area. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two or more days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1315298.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |