Accident Summary Nr: 106247.015 - Employee jumps from aerial lift and incurs fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1320893.015 | 06/01/2018 | 238910 | Allstar Concrete Cutting Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 22, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a concrete company, was engaged in the demolition of a two-story commercial building. He was working from an aerial lift and cutting a post when he jumped from the lift. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | 2 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1320893.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |