Accident Summary Nr: 106239.015 - Employee operating drill press amputates finger

Accident Summary Nr: 106239.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 05/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1320870.01506/06/2018236220Schumacher Dugan Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 24, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was operating a drill press. A cable made contact with the rotating bit, resulting in the employee's finger being amputated. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, treated for the amputation, and released.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Construction, Drill Press, Equipment Operator, Finger, Laceration, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1320870.015 26 M Non Hospitalized injury Mechanical controls and valve repairers