Accident: 106239.015 - Employee Operating Drill Press Amputates Finger
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1320870.015 | 06/06/2018 | Schumacher Dugan Construction, Llc |
At 9:00 a.m. on May 24, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, w as operating a drill press. A cable made contact with the rotating bit, resulti ng in the employee's finger being amputated. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, treated for the amputation, and released.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1320870.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |