Accident Summary Nr: 106233.015 - Employee descending ladder shoots self with nail gun
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1320790.015 | 06/06/2018 | 236116 | Timber Works Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 31, 2018, Employee #1, a carpenter employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior carpentry at a new two-story residential structure. He had just finished using a nail gun to nail a 2.5-inch long by 1.3-inch thick metal nail into a piece of plywood near a window on a lower roof wall. As he attempted to climb down an A-frame ladder from a height of approximately 9 feet while holding the nail gun, he lost balance and discharged a nail into his left knee. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the gunshot wound.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1320790.015 | 71 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |