Accident Summary Nr: 106229.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns on multiple locations
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1319016.015 | 05/23/2018 | 424420 | George Chiala Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 8,, 2018, an employee was refilling a 55 gallon drum of ADOX from a full drum he believed to be ADOX but actually contained sulfuric acid. The employee was knocked over when the drum ruptured from the chemical reaction of the two chemical compounds being mixed and injured his head and right shoulder. The employee was splashed with the chemicals in his eye and mouth, shoulder, and side. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1319016.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |