Accident Summary Nr: 106229.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns on multiple locations

Accident Summary Nr: 106229.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1319016.01505/23/2018424420George Chiala Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 8,, 2018, an employee was refilling a 55 gallon drum of ADOX from a full drum he believed to be ADOX but actually contained sulfuric acid. The employee was knocked over when the drum ruptured from the chemical reaction of the two chemical compounds being mixed and injured his head and right shoulder. The employee was splashed with the chemicals in his eye and mouth, shoulder, and side. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical Burn, Chemical Reaction, Drum, Eye, Head, Mouth, Rupture, Shoulder, Sulfuric Acid

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1319016.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical controls and valve repairers