Accident Summary Nr: 106228.015 - Employee catches finger in valve fittings while closing valv
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1289911.015 | 01/19/2018 | 484220 | D J Tank Line, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:11 a.m. on December 7, 2017, an employee was loading milk into a mobile tank from the dairy's tank. The employee closed the valve and placed his right middle finger between the fittings of the valve, amputating his fingertip. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1289911.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |