Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 106223.015 - Two Employees Are Struck And Injured By Felled Tree

Accident: 106223.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 02/08/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1293770.01502/14/2018Jmt Custom Grading & Excavation Inc

At 10:04 a.m. on February 8, 2018, Employees #1 and #2, employed by an excavatio n company, were working at a multiemployer construction site. They were obtaini ng a log to feed into the wood chipper they were operating. A crawler excavator crossed and displaced a felled tree, which struck Employees #1 and #2. Emergen cy services were called, and the two employees were transported to the hospital, where both were admitted. Employee #1 was treated for a fractured skull. Empl oyee #2 was treated for a dislocated shoulder.

Keywords: chipper, construction, equipment operator, excavation, excavator, fracture, shoulder, skull, struck by, tree, tree felling
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1293770.015 1 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
FatCause:
2 1293770.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction FallDist:
FallHt:
FatCause: