Accident: 106223.015 - Two Employees Are Struck And Injured By Felled Tree
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1293770.015 | 02/14/2018 | Jmt Custom Grading & Excavation Inc |
At 10:04 a.m. on February 8, 2018, Employees #1 and #2, employed by an excavatio n company, were working at a multiemployer construction site. They were obtaini ng a log to feed into the wood chipper they were operating. A crawler excavator crossed and displaced a felled tree, which struck Employees #1 and #2. Emergen cy services were called, and the two employees were transported to the hospital, where both were admitted. Employee #1 was treated for a fractured skull. Empl oyee #2 was treated for a dislocated shoulder.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1293770.015 | 1 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Site clearing and grubbing FatCause: |
|
2 | 1293770.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Site clearing and grubbing FatCause: |