Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 106220.015 - Employee Is Struck By Tree Being Felled And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 106220.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 06/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1320663.01506/05/2018561730Out On A Limb Tree Care, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 4, 2018, two employees were determining the way to fell a t ree and their escape plan. The employees walked up the incline to determine the best route for escape if the tree started to fall their way. They decided to g o down the incline to the right as it was clearer and down hill. The feller mad e his cuts and then placed pulleys and rope on the tree that allowed them to pul l the tree from the side instead of pulling the tree towards them. They walked up the incline and started to pull on the rope. The feller started down the incl ine and looked up to see how the tree was falling and in his peripheral vision s aw the other employee's back instead of his front. He yelled "stop wrong way" b ut he kept running and was struck and killed by the tree limb.

Keywords: struck by, tree felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1320663.015 34 M Fatality