Accident Summary Nr: 106214.015 - Employee changing fuses is burned in arc flash/blast

Accident Summary Nr: 106214.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 06/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1320636.01506/05/2018238210Westphal & Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on June 4, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was engaged in electrical work as part of a multiemployer project at a commercial job site. He had just changed two medium voltage fuses, 601 VAC to 13,200 VAC, in a deenergized transformer/fuse drawer. An arc flash and explosion occurred in the main power drawer, 13,200 VAC, 1200 amps. Employee #1, who was standing next to the main power drawer on the fourth rung of a stepladder, was engulfed in flames. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for second and third degree burns to his arms. The investigation determined that the main power drawer also was deenergized. However, a 13.2 kilovolt busbar was energized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Busbar, Construction, Electric Arc, Electric Shock, Electrical Work, Electrician, Fire, Fuse, PPE, Stepladder, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1320636.015 45 M Hospitalized injury