Accident Summary Nr: 106213.015 - Employee faints while prepping railcars from heat exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 106213.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1320603.01506/05/2018311312American Sugar Refining, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on June 1, 2018, an employee was prepping railcars during a hot day and become overheated. The employee fainted and was hospitalized due to heat exhaustion or heat stroke.

Keywords: Fainted, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1320603.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction