Accident Summary Nr: 106212.015 - Employee is clearing wire from mower attachment and is crush
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1313286.015 | 05/01/2018 | 115112 | Walsh Vineyards Management, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on May 1, 2018, an employee was underneath a chopper mower attachment and was removing a wire that had wrapped itself around the mower shaft. The employee was pinned underneath the attachment when it advertently moved, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1313286.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |