Accident Summary Nr: 106212.015 - Employee is clearing wire from mower attachment and is crush

Accident Summary Nr: 106212.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 05/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1313286.01505/01/2018115112Walsh Vineyards Management, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on May 1, 2018, an employee was underneath a chopper mower attachment and was removing a wire that had wrapped itself around the mower shaft. The employee was pinned underneath the attachment when it advertently moved, killing him.

Keywords: Crushed, Lawn Mower, Maintenance, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1313286.015 34 M Fatality Farm workers