Accident Summary Nr: 106211.015 - Employee's leg is broken when struck by falling sheetrock

Accident Summary Nr: 106211.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 05/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1315898.01505/15/2018238310Construction Plus Ii Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 15, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a five-story multifamily residential building. He was using a cart to transport a load of unsecured 12-foot sheetrock through a hallway. The floor was not even, and one of the pieces of sheetrock fell from the cart and struck Employee #1's shoulder and leg. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for a fractured tibia.

Keywords: Cart, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Material Handling, Residential Construction, Shoulder, Struck By, Tibia, Unsecured, Unstable Load, Walking Surface, Wall, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1315898.015 54 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: