Accident Summary Nr: 106211.015 - Employee's leg is broken when struck by falling sheetrock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1315898.015 | 05/15/2018 | 238310 | Construction Plus Ii Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 15, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a five-story multifamily residential building. He was using a cart to transport a load of unsecured 12-foot sheetrock through a hallway. The floor was not even, and one of the pieces of sheetrock fell from the cart and struck Employee #1's shoulder and leg. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for a fractured tibia.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1315898.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |