Accident Summary Nr: 106209.015 - Employee is injured while operating press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1313557.015 | 05/03/2018 | 332322 | R W Harper And Son, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 3, 2018 an employee was working on a press brake. While the employee was bending a piece of sheet metal, he dropped it. The employee placed his hands between the press and die when he was trying to retrieve it, causing severe lacerations to the employee's fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1313557.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal worker apprentices |