Accident Summary Nr: 106207.015 - Employee sustains second degree burns from steam/hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1316495.015 | 06/05/2018 | 311421 | Burnette Foods Inc |
Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on May 14, 2018, Employee #1 was job shadowing a maintenance man during the start-up of a steam peeler. As the employee walked past the steam peeler, he was splashed with hot water or steam. He sustained second degree burns to the back of his legs and his lower right arm and hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1316495.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |