Accident Summary Nr: 106199.015 - Employee is struck and injured by falling wood frame

Accident Summary Nr: 106199.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1320458.01506/05/2018238130Tbc Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:36 a.m. on May 30, 2018, Employee #1 and three coworkers, employed by a construction company, were erecting the frame for a wall at a multiemployer construction project, a new two-story residential structure. The top of the wood frame broke and fell. Employee #1 was struck and injured. He was transported to the hospital, treated for multiple contusions of the ribs and chest, and discharged.

Keywords: Carpenter, Chest, Contusion, Erection Process, Falling Object, Residential Construction, Rib, Struck By, Wall, Wood Erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1320458.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: