Accident Summary Nr: 106199.015 - Employee is struck and injured by falling wood frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1320458.015 | 06/05/2018 | 238130 | Tbc Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:36 a.m. on May 30, 2018, Employee #1 and three coworkers, employed by a construction company, were erecting the frame for a wall at a multiemployer construction project, a new two-story residential structure. The top of the wood frame broke and fell. Employee #1 was struck and injured. He was transported to the hospital, treated for multiple contusions of the ribs and chest, and discharged.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1320458.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |