Accident Summary Nr: 106195.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures spine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1304597.015 | 03/27/2018 | 238170 | Martin Roofing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on March 15, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working at a multiemployer work project, the construction of several single family residences. He was on the first-floor roof of a two-story house and installing metal edging to the roof and wall when he fell, a fall height of approximately 9.8 feet. Employee #1 lost consciousness. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for two fractures to his thoracic spine.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1304597.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Rolling machine operators | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |