Accident Summary Nr: 106194.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is hospitalized with multiple
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1320410.015 | 06/05/2018 | 492110 | United Parcel Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on May 25, 2018, an employee was climbing a fixed ladder to a cargo carrier and reached for the gate on the top platform with his left hand. The employee missed and fell approximately 10 feet to the ground. The employee fractured a rib, leg and broke his nose.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1320410.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |