Accident Summary Nr: 106193.015 - Employee's finger is fractured when struck by machine ram
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285192.015 | 12/27/2017 | 423710 | Allfast Fastening Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on December 11, 2017, Employee #1 was setting up a header machine, introducing a cut off blank inside the machine, with his left hand. The employee had his foot on the brake pedal, but the machine was not de-energized. As the employee lifted his foot off of the brake pedal, the machine ram proceeded forward, striking his left hand ring finger. Employee #1 suffered an open proximal phalanx fracture and extensor tendon laceration to his left hand ring finger and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1285192.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |