Accident Summary Nr: 106192.015 - Employee crushes thumb while loading frame fixture and amput
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1319969.015 | 05/31/2018 | 333120 | John Deere Davenport Works |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on May 21, 2018, an employee was using a hoist to load the 744 loader frame that approximately weighed 4,500 lbs in to weld fixtures and the frame overshot the stops in the fixtures. The employee crushed his left thumb when he lowered the fame on to the fixtures. The employee amputated his thumb. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1319969.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |