Accident Summary Nr: 106185.015 - Employee pinches index finger with machine roller and amputa

Accident Summary Nr: 106185.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 05/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1320337.01506/01/2018213111White Mountain Operating, Llc

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on May 31, 2018, an employee manually throwing slips into a well and rested his hand on the guide bar for the throwing machine. The employee amputated his right index finger when the roller for the top drive pinched his finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Nip Point, Oil Rig, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1320337.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Drillers, oil well