Accident Summary Nr: 106185.015 - Employee pinches index finger with machine roller and amputa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1320337.015 | 06/01/2018 | 213111 | White Mountain Operating, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on May 31, 2018, an employee manually throwing slips into a well and rested his hand on the guide bar for the throwing machine. The employee amputated his right index finger when the roller for the top drive pinched his finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1320337.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well |