Accident Summary Nr: 106181.015 - Employee falls from slippery ladder and breaks leg

Accident Summary Nr: 106181.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1320298.01506/05/2018238220E. L. Payne Heating Company

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 17, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a heating and air conditioning company, was installing equipment on the roof of a two-story residential building. As he climbed an 8-foot Gorilla dual purpose extension ladder, he slipped on the ladder's rungs, which were slippery from the morning dew. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 8 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured leg.

Keywords: Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Residential Construction, Roof, Slip, Slippery Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1320298.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: