Accident Summary Nr: 106181.015 - Employee falls from slippery ladder and breaks leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1320298.015 | 06/05/2018 | 238220 | E. L. Payne Heating Company |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 17, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a heating and air conditioning company, was installing equipment on the roof of a two-story residential building. As he climbed an 8-foot Gorilla dual purpose extension ladder, he slipped on the ladder's rungs, which were slippery from the morning dew. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 8 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1320298.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |