Accident Summary Nr: 106173.015 - Employee catches thumb in material strapping and partially a

Accident Summary Nr: 106173.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 05/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1318676.01505/25/2018313312Patriot Textiles, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on May 25, 2018, an employee was monitoring a finishing machine drier operation and found a large knot in the strapping that was being fed into the machine. The employee reached up and used her fingers to untangle it and got her thumb caught in it, pulling her thumb toward the machine. The employee was able to free her finger before entering the machine. However, she saw that she had amputated a portion of her thumb when freeing it from the strapping. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Conveyor Belt, Finger, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1318676.015 49 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified