Accident Summary Nr: 106173.015 - Employee catches thumb in material strapping and partially a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1318676.015 | 05/25/2018 | 313312 | Patriot Textiles, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on May 25, 2018, an employee was monitoring a finishing machine drier operation and found a large knot in the strapping that was being fed into the machine. The employee reached up and used her fingers to untangle it and got her thumb caught in it, pulling her thumb toward the machine. The employee was able to free her finger before entering the machine. However, she saw that she had amputated a portion of her thumb when freeing it from the strapping. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1318676.015 | 49 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |