Accident Summary Nr: 106169.015 - Employee installing light fixtures is shocked and burned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1320262.015 | 05/23/2018 | 238210 | Bowings & Huber Llc |
Abstract: At 11:26 a.m. on May 23, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing two by four overhead light fixtures at a multiemployer construction project. He was working from a Werner 8-foot fiberglass stepladder. As he took off a wire nut and placed two energized wires together, he received an electric shock to his left hand. He was able to push himself away from the ladder and break free. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for burns and lacerations to his hand due to the shock.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1320262.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |