Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 106162.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Falling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 106162.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1320170.01505/16/20182411113310107357 - Cash Logging Llc

Abstract: At 4:44 p.m. on May 10, 2018, Employee #1 was cutting a tree, during logging ope rations, when it fell on him. The employee suffered crushing injuries to his che st and abdomen, resulting in his death.

Keywords: abdomen, chest, crushed, falling object, struck by, tree, tree felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1320170.015 50 M Fatality Occupation not reported