Accident Summary Nr: 106160.015 - Employee is injured when caught by elevator moving parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1291433.015 | 01/31/2018 | 115114 | Lion Raisins, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on December 21, 2017, an employee was opening the doors under Elevator #1 to clean the shakers on the elevator. As the employee opened the door to the elevator, he became caught in the moving parts and sustained lacerations to his right ear, abrasions to his face, left thumb, and hand, as well as bruising on his back and right hand. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1291433.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |