Accident Summary Nr: 106159296 - Employee killed when pinned between forklift and truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106159338 | 07/25/1997 | 2421 | 0 | Baillie Lumber Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver for Swift Transportation Company, Inc., Phoenix, AZ, was picking up a load of lumber at a sawmill. He walked between a forklift loading lumber and his truck and became pinned between the truck and the forklift carriage. Employee #1 was hospitalized with severe head injuries and died on August 1, 1997. OSHA was notified of the accident on July 24, 1997, and initiated an investigation with onsite activity the following day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106159338 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |