Accident Summary Nr: 106159.015 - Employee is injured when struck by tractor trailer backing u
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1281923.015 | 12/20/2017 | 484230 | G. I. Trucking Company |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 4, 2017, in the logistics distribution hub, an employee was repairing a dock plate at bay #67 and a bumper in bay #68. As the employee was repairing the dock bumper, a 53-foot tractor trailer that was backing up struck him. The employee was crushed between the truck and the dock, sustaining fractures to his vertebrae in the lumbar region and paralysis to his lower extremities. The employee was hospitalized and was released 26 days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1281923.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |