Accident Summary Nr: 106157.015 - Employee has chills, shakes, and other symptoms related to h

Accident Summary Nr: 106157.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 05/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1319687.01506/04/2018326122Wlp Holding Corp.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on May 31, 2018, an employee was chocking some dunnage used to separate a 24 inch PVC pipe. The employee began feeling nauseous, confusion, chest pressure, chills, and shakes and was hospitalized due to heat related illness.

Keywords: Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke, Pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1319687.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy