Accident Summary Nr: 106153.015 - Employee is struck by piece of tin roofing and is hospitaliz
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1320115.015 | 06/01/2018 | 423930 | All Metals Recycling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 22, 2018, an employee was walking towards the ladder for the Aljon Baler while a coworker was using a Volvo Excavator to move a boat from the tin pile that was next to the walking surface used to access the baler. The employee was pinned against the baler when a 16-18 inch piece of tin roofing was loosened by the excavator's movements and slid down. The employee was hospitalized with multiple vertebra fractures, a transverse process injury, and a hematoma over his left kidney.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1320115.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury |