Accident Summary Nr: 106151.015 - Employee is killed when residential apartment building colla
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1320105.015 | 06/04/2018 | 238910 | Gama Wrecking, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 4, 2018, an employee was inside the 2nd floor of the building that was being demolished. The 2nd floor collapsed taking the adjoin structural parts with it, resulting in the death of the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demolition | 3 | 30 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1320105.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |