Accident Summary Nr: 106150.015 - Employee falls from beam and incurs multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1315938.015 | 02/05/2018 | 238120 | Walters Group International Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 22, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a steel construction company, was erecting a structural steel column for a one-story commercial building. He was working from a steel beam when he fell, a fall height of 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured collarbone, 15 fractured ribs, and back and spinal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1315938.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Bolting-Up Fatality Cause: |