Accident Summary Nr: 106148.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1320088.015 | 05/31/2018 | 238160 | Mj Roofing, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 24, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working on the roof of a two-story multlifamily residential building as part of a multiemployer renovation project. He was setting a metal roofing sheet when he slipped and fell to the ground floor, a fall height of 17 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and underwent surgery for a spinal fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 17 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1320088.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roof Repair: Sheet Metal | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |