Accident Summary Nr: 106146.015 - Two employees are burned in arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1314740.015 | 05/07/2018 | 238210 | Wasa Electrical Services Inc |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on May 4, 2018, Employees #1 and #2, employed by an electrical services company, were engaged in an electrical voltage verification at a job site. They were attaching a metering equipment lead to a circuit breaker on an electrical panel when an arc flash occurred. Emergency services were called, and the employees were transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was admitted and treated for thermal burns to both hands and his face. Employee #1 was treated and released without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1314740.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |