Accident Summary Nr: 106145.015 - Employee falls while installing ducts and incurs multiple fr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1296951.015 | 02/23/2018 | 238220 | Reed Mechanical Systems Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 2, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a heating and air conditioning company, was installing elevated ductwork at a one-story commercial building. He fell from the 18-inch by 48-inch by .75-inch plywood he was standing on to the concrete surface, a fall height of approximately 11 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to multiple ribs, his scapula, and his spine, and a punctured lung.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1296951.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |