Accident Summary Nr: 106145.015 - Employee falls while installing ducts and incurs multiple fr

Accident Summary Nr: 106145.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1296951.01502/23/2018238220Reed Mechanical Systems Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 2, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a heating and air conditioning company, was installing elevated ductwork at a one-story commercial building. He fell from the 18-inch by 48-inch by .75-inch plywood he was standing on to the concrete surface, a fall height of approximately 11 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to multiple ribs, his scapula, and his spine, and a punctured lung.

Keywords: Construction, Duct, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Lung, Rib, Shoulder, Spine
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1296951.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: