Accident Summary Nr: 106143.015 - Employee is injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1298284.015 | 02/05/2018 | 517410 | Sonic.Net, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:17 a.m. on January 29, 2018, Employee #1 was bringing a fiber optic line to the outside of a customer's residential home. He fastened one line onto an extension ladder and was installing the end of the second line to the exterior of the customer's house, when a local Muni bus drove by and snagged one of the fiber optic lines. The ladder was pulled over, causing the Employee #1 to fall to the ground. Employee #1 sustained two fractured ribs, a bruised lung, nerve damage to his arm, a sprained finger, and a tear in one of his shoulders. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1298284.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |