Accident Summary Nr: 106143.015 - Employee is injured in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 106143.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 01/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1298284.01502/05/2018517410Sonic.Net, Inc

Abstract: At 11:17 a.m. on January 29, 2018, Employee #1 was bringing a fiber optic line to the outside of a customer's residential home. He fastened one line onto an extension ladder and was installing the end of the second line to the exterior of the customer's house, when a local Muni bus drove by and snagged one of the fiber optic lines. The ladder was pulled over, causing the Employee #1 to fall to the ground. Employee #1 sustained two fractured ribs, a bruised lung, nerve damage to his arm, a sprained finger, and a tear in one of his shoulders. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Contusion, Extension Ladder, Fall, Finger, Fracture, Lung, Rib, Shoulder, Sprain

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1298284.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.