Accident Summary Nr: 106141.015 - Employee catches thumb between sanding belt and shoe and gri

Accident Summary Nr: 106141.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1316441.01506/04/2018316210Original Footwear Manuafacturing Br Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on March 27, 2018, an employee was sanding the heel of a shoe on a belt sander. The employee caught his thumb between the shoe, sanding belt, and guard, amputating the tip of the finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Finger, Grinder, Sanding Machine, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1316441.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury