Accident Summary Nr: 106141.015 - Employee catches thumb between sanding belt and shoe and gri
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1316441.015 | 06/04/2018 | 316210 | Original Footwear Manuafacturing Br Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on March 27, 2018, an employee was sanding the heel of a shoe on a belt sander. The employee caught his thumb between the shoe, sanding belt, and guard, amputating the tip of the finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1316441.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |