Accident Summary Nr: 106137.015 - Employee is caught in a bagger machine heat sealer and crush

Accident Summary Nr: 106137.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 05/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1320021.01506/01/2018326160Keystone Container, Llc

Abstract: At 10:20 p.m. on May 24, 2018, an employee was clearing a jam on a bagger machine and was caught by heat sealer when the machine activated. The employee's chest was crushed, fractured several ribs, and lacerated his liver. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught In, Check Valve, Crushed, Fracture, Jammed, Laceration, Liver, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1320021.015 38 F Hospitalized injury