Accident Summary Nr: 106136.015 - Employee falls from ladder, incurs multiple injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1317119.015 | 05/21/2018 | 238170 | Bergman Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on May 21, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing ice guards on the roof of a two-story residential structure. He was working from a 10-foot stepladder positioned on the roof when the ladder slipped on the roof's damp surface. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 18.5 feet. Emergency services were called, and he was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including fractured ribs, a fractured sternum, a punctured lung, and a head laceration.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1317119.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |