Accident Summary Nr: 106128.015 - Employee catches finger while bending rebar in machine and p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1319962.015 | 05/31/2018 | 332312 | Salit Specialty Rebar |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on May 22, 2018, an employee was bending rebar on a R.M.S. Rebar Bender and caught his right hand when he activated the machine. The employee amputated a portion of his right index finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1319962.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |