Accident Summary Nr: 106125.015 - Employee is struck and fatally injured by a falling glass pa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1319762.015 | 05/26/2018 | 561612 | Eddington Security Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 26, 2018, an employee was working for a third party firm that provided security guards and patrol services. He was at a construction site. The site had glass panels stored on metal racks along the western wall of the loading dock driveway. As the employee walked by the glass panels, another third party employee operating a pallet stacker forklift came into contact with a rack, and caused a metal rack with a glass panel on it to topple over and fatally injure the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 88 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1319762.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Securities and financial services occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |