Accident Summary Nr: 106105.015 - Convenience store employee is shot and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1319857.015 | 05/29/2018 | 5541 | 447110 | 107443 - Gurnoor Inc |
Abstract: At 5:05 a.m. on May 29, 2018, a 50-year-old employee was working as a cashier for a combination gas station and convenience store. He was a fulltime employee. His main language was English. His shift was about to end, at 5:15. He walked to his vehicle, parked at the front of the building. He opened the rear door of his vehicle to place his bag inside. He was approached by an assailant, who fired multiple shots. He went back into the building and collapsed. A coworker inside, who was also working as a cashier, called emergency medical services. The employee died in emergency care. The convenience store had a video surveillance system and the video was taken by police detectives handling the case.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1319857.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |