Accident Summary Nr: 106101.015 - Employee falls while accessing scaffold and breaks foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1319827.015 | 06/01/2018 | 236220 | O'Neill Construction |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 17, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was repairing a trellis structure. He climbed a 6-foot stepladder to access a rolling scaffold. As he attempted to move from the top cap of the ladder onto the scaffold, he fell, a fall height of 6 feet. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured left foot.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1319827.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |